MOBILTEX RELEASES CORTALK RDL1 — ADVANCED CLOUD-CONNECTED FAST SAMPLING DATA LOGGER COMBINED WITH FULL RMU1 CAPABILITIES

Your privacy is important to Mobiltex

This Privacy Policy discloses Mobiltex’s practices with respect to (i) the personal information we gather in connection with your request for information regarding our products and services, (ii) Mobiltex public website, including the type of information that we gather, (iii) the way we use information internally; and (iv) our policy regarding sharing your personal information with others.

We have implemented these practices for Mobiltex’s website (www.Mobiltex.com) and dependent pages (the “Site”). We have instructed our website administrator to include information regarding these privacy practices anywhere on the Mobiltex Site where Personal Information is collected.

Additionally, because we use visual mapping services on our website, please be aware that the Google Maps/Earth Terms of Service, including the Google Privacy Policy, at http://www.google.com/help/terms_maps.html also applies.

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy. This policy addresses our privacy practices relating to visitors to the Site and registered users of the Site. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” is information which you provide to us which personally identifies you, such as your name, email, address or billing information, or other data which can be reasonably linked to such information. By submitting Personal Information and other information to the Site, you hereby consent to the collection, use and disclosure of such information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

COLLECTING COMPANY INFORMATION

Generally, you may browse the Site without providing any Personal Information. However, we may ask that you provide information, including, without limitation, Company Information, at various times and locations through the Site. For example, if you decide to register with the Site to request for information, you will be asked to provide information such as your name, and email address. When using forms on the Site to communicate with Mobiltex, you may choose to provide other Personal Information, such as your name, company name, mailing address, phone number, and email address. We may collect and store any Company Information you enter through the Site.

PROTECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use commercially reasonable measures to ensure that Personal Information gathered about customers interested in Mobiltex’s products and services is only accessible by appropriate personnel who have a business need for the information. We inform our personnel about the meaning and requirements of this privacy statement. Furthermore, we utilize certain systems, policies and procedures in an effort to maintain the accuracy of customer information and to protect it from loss, misuse, or alteration.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

The information collected by and through this Site may be used by Mobiltex, its divisions, subsidiaries, and affiliates, or other entities that are involved in the operation of this Site for Mobiltex’s purposes. Mobiltex may use the information collected and provided, individually or in an aggregate form, in order to:

– contact you about the Site;
– notify you about important changes to the Site;
– notify you about important changes or updates to our Products or Services;
– evaluate products or services Mobiltex could offer to you;
– monitor or improve the use of the Site;
– compare and otherwise use data entered by users for any purpose including consulting, research and marketing;
– customize any advertising and content you see on the Site;
– provide special offers to you from Mobiltex and/or its affiliates; and
– communicate with marketing material on behalf of Mobiltex and/or its affiliates.

We do not sell Personal Information about you to unrelated companies for their independent use.

DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE PARTIES

Any Personal Information that you provide to us will be used for our purposes only. Your information will not be shared with other individuals or other companies other than as described in this Privacy Policy. In some instances we may need to provide Personal Information to third parties that we use for delivering specific products or services to you (such as shipping or direct mail organizations). In such cases, our agreements with these third parties do not permit them to engage in further disclosure of your name and delivery address or other Personal Information.

DOMAIN NAME AND IP ADDRESS

We collect the domain names and IP addresses of our visitors for statistical purposes, to measure use, to improve the content or responsiveness of our site or to customize the content or layout of the site for the individual visitor. We do not disclose this information to third parties. We may also aggregate information relating to our visitors’ traffic patterns from the data that we collect and retain concerning the IP addresses and domain names of our visitors, and we may divulge such aggregate information about our users with third parties such as our business partners, distributors, and service and support providers. You may visit our website anonymously if you wish, by using appropriate software or web services available from or through third parties.

E-MAIL ADDRESSES

You should know that e-mail is not necessarily secure against all forms of interception. If your communication includes sensitive information about your company and you would prefer not to transmit this information in this fashion, please contact us by mail or telephone rather than e-mail.

We collect email addresses that are: volunteered by the visitor; through e-mail messages addressed to our company or its employees; through visitor responses via the “contact us” portion of the site; or e-mail marketing destination web pages and public events. We use e-mail addresses for marketing purposes and to inform those interested in our products about events, products, services or other items of interest. We may also use e-mail addresses volunteered by our visitors to register the visitor for an extranet account, to process orders for brochures and other written materials, or otherwise to respond to a visitor’s request. You may opt-out of receiving promotional or marketing emails at any time by notifying us as a reply to any unwanted e-mail, contacting us at info[ at ]mobiltex[ dot ]com, or by writing to Mobiltex at #36, 56 Freeport Cres. NE, Calgary, AB, Canada T3J 0T7. Requests to unsubscribe from Mobiltex e-mails may take 5 business days to process.

REFERRAL SERVICES

We may offer functionality on our website that allows you to tell a friend about our services. If you choose to use our invitation service to tell a friend about our services, we will ask you for information needed to send the invitation, such as your friend’s email address. We will send your friend an email message inviting him or her to visit or try our services. By providing email addresses or any other contact information of third parties to us, you represent and warrant that you have the right to do so, and you acknowledge and agree and that such information may be used for this purpose. We store this information to send the email invitation, and to track the success of our referral program. Your friend may contact us at info[ at ]mobiltex[ dot ]com to request that we remove his or her email address from our database.

DATA SECURITY

We safeguard the security of the data you send us with certain physical, electronic, and managerial procedures. We take commercially reasonable precautions to protect against misuse, theft, loss, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of your Personal Information. While we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit to us, and so we urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. We suggest that you change your passwords often, that your passwords include a combination of letters and numbers, and that you make certain that you are using a secure browser. Products and services are available which can help give you privacy protection while navigating the Web.

THIRD PARTY SITES

Our website may contain links to other third-party sites. When you click on one of these links you are visiting a website operated by someone other than Mobiltex, and the operator of that website may have a different privacy policy. Mobiltex is not responsible for their individual privacy practices. We encourage you to investigate the privacy policies of these third-party operators.

ADDITIONAL DATA PRIVACY POLICIES

This Privacy Policy describes the policies of Mobiltex Data Ltd., 36, 56 Freeport Cres. NE, Alberta T3J 0T7, Canada, email: info[ at ]mobiltex[ dot ]com, phone: 403-333-3656 on the collection, use and disclosure of your information that we collect when you use our website ( mobiltex.com ). (the “Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the same, please do not access or use the Service.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice to you and will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Service. The revised Policy will be effective 180 days from when the revised Policy is posted in the Service and your continued access or use of the Service after such time will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We therefore recommend that you periodically review this page.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION:

We will use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

    1. Support
    2. Customer feedback collection
    3. Administration info
    4. Manage customer order
    5. Dispute resolution
    6. Manage user account
    7. Marketing/Promotional

If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will ask you for consent and will use your information only on receiving your consent and then, only for the purpose(s) for which grant consent unless we are required to do otherwise by law.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION:

We will not transfer your personal information to any third party without seeking your consent, except in limited circumstances as described below:

    1. Analytics
    2. Data collection & process

We require such third party’s to use the personal information we transfer to them only for the purpose for which it was transferred and not to retain it for longer than is required for fulfilling the said purpose.

We may also disclose your personal information for the following: (1) to comply with applicable law, regulation, court order or other legal process; (2) to enforce your agreements with us, including this Privacy Policy; or (3) to respond to claims that your use of the Service violates any third-party rights. If the Service or our company is merged or acquired with another company, your information will be one of the assets that is transferred to the new owner.

YOUR RIGHTS:

Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your personal data or receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to lodge a complaint with a statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at info@mobiltex.com. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

You may opt-out of direct marketing communications or the profiling we carry out for marketing purposes by writing to us at info@mobiltex.com.

Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought.

COOKIES ETC.

What are cookies? This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used, and how to manage the cookie settings.

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies? As most of the online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our website are mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. Listed below are the links to the support documents on how to manage and delete cookies from the major web browsers.

    • Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/32050
    • Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-in/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac
    • Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/clear-cookies-and-site-data-firefox?redirectslug=delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored&redirectlocale=en-US
    • Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/topic/how-to-delete-cookie-files-in-internet-explorer-bca9446f-d873-78de-77ba-d42645fa52fc

If you are using any other web browser, please visit your browser’s official support documents.

SECURITY:

The security of your information is important to us and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security and consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

THIRD PARTY LINKS & USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. This Privacy Policy does not address the privacy policy and other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website or service that may be accessible via a link on the Service. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

GRIEVANCE / DATA PROTECTION OFFICER:

If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of your information that is available with us, you may email our Grievance Officer at Mobiltex Data Ltd., 36, 56 Freeport Cres. NE, email: info[ at ]mobiltex[ dot ]com. We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law. Additionally, you may make your request by writing to #36, 56 Freeport Cres. NE, Calgary, AB, Canada T3J 0T7.

READY TO LEARN MORE?

Call toll free: 1 844 689 3282 [NA]
1794 340515 [UK]

Our industry-leading Sales, Technical Support, and Service teams are ready to take you from product selection to initial set-up and continue to provide dedicated support throughout the product lifecycle.